publications  |  resources  |  SD development organizations  |  members-only log-in   605.978.2804
 
   
   financing  |  training  |  investors & contributors  |  directors & staff  |  contact us  |  home  

         


 Opportunity Network
  Opportunity Roundtable
  Opportunity Roundup
  SD Rural Enterprise Google group
  From the desk of...
   
 Financing Programs
  Dakotas America LLC
  Capital Investment Fund
  Community Capital Fund
  First Children's Finance
   
 Training Opportunities
  Creating a Value-Added Community
  Growing Resources and Opportunity from Within
  LeadershipPlenty SD
  Trade Secrets
  Other opportunities
   
South Dakota Development Organizations - CDFIs, Revolving Loan Funds & Economic Development Corporations


Aberdeen Development Corp.
James Barringer, Exec. V.P.
416 Production St. N
Aberdeen, SD 57401
ph 605.229.5335
f 605.229.6839
jimbarringer@midco.net

  Absolutely! Aberdeen
Julie M. Johnson, Exec. Dir.
416 Production St N
Aberdeen, SD 57401
ph 605.725.5070

www.absolutelyaberdeen.com
 

Areawide Business Council, Inc.
Lori Cowman
P.O. Box 687 Yankton, SD 57078
ph (605) 665-4408

or 1-800-952-3562
abc@districtiii.org



  Avon Area Development Corp
Jackson Brodeen
P.O. Box 315 Avon, SD 57315
ph 605.286.3213
f 605.286.3466
Beadle & Spink Economic Council (BASEC)
Lori Hintz, Executive Director
P.O. Box 68 Yale, SD 57386
ph 605.599.2991
f 605.599.2992
basec@basec.net

  Belle Fourche Economic Development Corp
Teresa Schanzenbach, Executive Director
415 Fifth Ave
Belle Fourche, SD 57717
ph 605.892.3929
f 605.892.3929
oliver@dtgnet.com
 

Bennett County Economic Development Corp
Brian Kirk, President
P.O. Box 314 Martin, SD 57551
ph 605.685.6776
mjgkmg@gwtc.net

 

Big Stone City Development Corporation
Janet M Smith, Sec. Treas.
P.O. Box 246
Big Stone City, SD 57216
ph 605.862.8121
f 605.862.8109

bigstone@info-link.net
 
Bison Development Corp, Inc
Alberta Lewton
P.O. Box 68 Bison, SD 57620
ph (605) 244-5588

  Brandon Development Foundation, Inc.
Dennis Olson,
Municipal Finance Officer
Box 95 Brandon, SD 57005
ph 605.582.6515
f 605.582.6831
cbrandon@splitrocktel.net
Brookings Area Development Corporation
Al Heuton
2308 E. 6th St.
Brookings, SD 57006
ph 605.697.8103
bedc@brookings.net

 

Burke Business Promotion Corporation
Jack Gunvordahl
P.O. Box 352 Burke, SD 57523
ph 605.775.2531

Campbell County Economic Developement
Ralph W. Hanson, Coordinator
PO Box 116
Pollock S.D 57648

rhanson@valleytel.net

  Canton Economic Development Corporation
Lisa Alden, Executive Director
220 E 5th St
PO Box 34
Canton SD 57013
ph 605.764.7864 lisa.canton@iw.net
 
Centerville Development Corp
Bill Hansen, Development Coordinator
2201 State St.
Centerville, SD 57014
ph 605.563.2019
f 605.563.2484
bjhansen@hcinet.net
 
  Central SD Enhancement District
Chantel Wright
PO Box 220 Pierre, SD 57501
ph 605.773.2782
davidhauschild@csded.org
 
City of Britton
Marie Marlow, Finance Officer
Box 91 Britton, SD 57430-0091
ph 605.448.5721
f 605.448.5721
 
  City of Chamberlain
Jeanie Reuer, Finance Officer
Box 66 Chamberlain, SD 57325
ph 605.734.5701
f 605.734.6340
 
City of Edgemont
Vernon Cornell
Box A Edgemont, SD 57735
ph 605.662.7422
f 605.662.7922
 
  City of Madison
Jeff Heinmeyer
PO Box 308 Madison, SD 57042
ph 605.256.7500
jeffh@hcpd.com
 
City of Redfield/Industrial Corp
Joan Marlette Finance Officer
626 Main St.
Redfield, SD 57469
ph 605.472.4550
f 605.472.4553
cityredfield@basec.net
 
  Corsica Development Corporation
Leroy Blom
38353 273rd St
PO Box 131 Corsica, SD 57328
 
Crooks Development Corp
Marvin Wieman, President
P.O. Box 676 Crooks, SD 57020
ph 605.543.6668
marvwieman@yahoo.com
 
  Custer Area Chamber of Commerce
David Ressler, Exec. Dir.
615 Washington Street
Custer, SD 57730
ph 605.673.2244
f 605.673.3726
www.custersd.com
 
Day County Economic Development Office
John Storsteen
711 W. 1st St. RM 103A Webster, SD 57274
ph 605.345.3159
johns@itctel.com
 
  Deadwood Economic Development Corp
Charles M. Turbiville, Exec. Dir.
767 Main St
Deadwood, SD 57732
ph 605.722.6939
f 605.578.2429
chuck@deadwood.org
 
DeSmet Development Corp
Randy Odegaard, President
P.O. Box 150 DeSmet, SD 57231
ph 605.854.3321
rjensen@psbsd.com
www.desmetdevelopment.com
 
  Deuel County
Pam Lynde, Deuel Co. Auditor
Box 616 Clear Lake, SD 57226
ph 605.874.2312
f 605.874.1306
 
Downtown Brookings, Inc.
Doris Roden, Program Manager
308 Fourth Street
Brookings SD 57006
ph 605.692.1554
jdroden@brookings.net
 
  Eureka Community Development Company, Inc.
Wanda Jundt, Executive Director
Box 134 Eureka, SD 57437
ph 605.284.2130
f 605.284.5329
ecdc@valleytel.net
www.eurekasd.com
 
First District Association of Local Governments
Dick Edenstrom
Box 1207 Watertown, SD 57201ph 605.882.5115
f 605.882.5049
paula@1stdistrict.org
 
  Flandreau Development Corp
Arlyce Derdall, Administrative Assistant
PO Box 342 Flandreau, SD 57028
ph 605.997.2353
fdc@mcisweb.com www.flandreu.net
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe
Sam Allen
Box 283 Flandreau, SD 57028
ph 605.997.3891
f 605.997.3878
fssecdev@sd.cybernex.net
 
  Focus Watertown
Craig Atkins
1425 Mickelson Dr
PO Box 332
Watertown, SD 57201
ph 605.884.0340
info@focuswatertown.com
 
Fort Pierre Development Corp
David Bonde
Box 461 Fort Pierre, SD 57532
ph 605.223.7603
f 605.223.7604
fpdc@fortpierre.com

 
  Four Bands Community Fund, Inc.
Tanya Fiddler, Executive Director
101 South Main Street
Box 932 Eagle Butte, SD 57625
ph 605.964.3687
f 605.964.3689
info@fourbands.org
 
Freeman Community Development Corp
Sharon Schamber, Development Coordinator
185 E 3rd St
PO Box 43
Freeman SD 57029
ph 605.925.4444
freemansd@gwtc.net
www.freemansd.com
 
  Gate City Development Assoc., Inc.
Diane Melby, President
PO Box 186, Gary, SD 57237
ph 605.272.5630
bdmelby@itctel.com
www.eurekasd.com
Geddes Community Development Corp.
Lawrence Jaeger, President
P.O. Box 257 Geddes, SD 57342
ph 605.337.2571
f 605.337.3535
geddescity@midstatesd.net
 
  Gettysburg-Whitlock Bay Economic Development Corp.
Justin Cronon, Exec. Director
Box 311 Gettysburg, SD 57442 ph 605.765.2731
f 605.765.2843
beedc@sbtc.net
 
Grant County Development Corporation
George Smith, Executive Director
707 S. 5th St. Milbank, SD 57252
ph 605.432.6851
glsmith@tnics.com
 
  Greater Doland Development, Inc.
Scott Thompson
Box 405 Doland, SD 57436
ph 605.635.6240
 
Greater Huron Development Corporation
Jim Borszich, Executive Director
375 Dakota St, Suite 102 Huron, SD 57350-2400
ph 605.352.0363
f 605.352.9327
borszich@huronsd.com
 
  Greater McCook Development Alliance
Jack Hansen, Executive Director
PO Box 217
Montrose SD 57048
ph 605.363.3020
jack@onemccook.com
 
Gregory Business & Industrial Development Ron Kyburz, Chair
Dr. J.D. Fogel, Vice Chair
PO Box 436, Gregory, SD 57533
ph 605.835.8270
info@cityofgregory.com
www.cityofgregory.com
 
  Herreid Economoic Development Corp
Roy Dean Schwartz
P.O. Box 22, Herreid, SD 57632
ph 605.437.2295
cityherreid@valleytel.net
www.herreidsd.com
 
Hill City Economic Development
Mike Verchio, Executive Director
Box 253 Hill City, SD 57745
ph 605.574.2368
hcacoc@hills.net
www.hillcitysd.com
 
  Hot Springs Economic Development/Area Chamber of Commerce
George Kotti, Executive Director
801 South 6th St
PO Box 342
Hot Springs SD 57747
ph 605.745.4140
hschamber@gwtc.net
www.hotsprings-sd.com
 
Hurley Area Development Corp
Kelly Jorgensen, President
Tracy Hummel, Sec/Treas
P.O. Box 254 Hurley, SD 57036
ph 605.238.0680(City Hall)
cityofhurley@hotmail.com
 
  Inter-Lakes Community Action
Bev Ketwig
Box 466 Watertown, SD 57201
ph 605.886.7675
 
Interstate Telecomm Coop
Todd Morris
Box 920 Clear Lake, SD 57226
ph 605.874.2181
 
  Lake Area Improvement Corporation, City of Madison
Dwaine Chapel, Executive Director
PO Box 32, 315 S Egan Ave,Madison, SD 57042
ph 605.256.0797
f 605.256.3107
dwaine@madisonworks.com
www.madisonworks.com
 
Lake Francis Case Development Corp
April Reis, Executive Director
115 W Lawler St
Chamberlain, SD 57325
ph 605.734.4416
f 605.734.4418
www.dakotadevelopment.com
 
  Lake Preston Economic Development
Joan Kazmerzak, Economic Development Director
PO Box 56
Lake Preston SD 57249
ph 605.847.5142
lpecondev@hotmail.com www.lakepreston.com
 
Lakota Fund, The
Dr. Dowell Smith, Executive Director
P.O. Box 340 Kyle, SD 57752
ph 605.455.2500
f 605.455.2585
khunter@lakotamall.com
 
  Lead Economic Area Dev
Tom Nelson
P.O. Box 735 Lead, SD 57754
ph 605.584.3546
fossynote@rushmore.com
 
Lemmon Area Charitable & Economic Development Corp.
Marleen Knutson
100 3rd Street W
Lemmon SD 57638
ph 605.374.5699
laced@sdplains.com
www.lemmonsd.com
 
  Lower Brule Sioux Tribe
Toni Rouillard, Tribal Planning Director/CDFI Coordinator
Box 187 Lower Brule, SD 57548
ph 605.473.5566
f 605.473.5565
t_rouillard@hotmail.com
 
Marion Development Foundation
Richard (Dick) Luke, President
P.O. Box 226 Marion, SD 57043
ph 605.648.3619 (work)
ph 605.648.3464 (home)
dickluke@southeasternelectric.com
 
  Menno Development Corporation
Dale Weiss, President
43905 291 St Menno, SD 57045
ph 605.387.5161 (work)
dale.weiss@k12.sd.us
 
Mid-Dakota Economic Development Corp
David Hauschild, Executive Director
P.O. Box 698 Pierre, SD 57501
ph 605.224.1692
f 605.224.2593
gmcdc@cam-walnet.com
  Miner County Community Revitalization
Randy Parry
P.O. Box 307 Howard, SD 57349
ph 605.772.5153
parryr@splitrocktel.net
 
Minnehaha/Lincoln County Economic Development Association
Jeff Eckhoff, Executive Director
Box 907 Sioux Falls, SD 57101
ph 605.339.0103
f 605.339.0055
jeffe@siouxfalls.org
 
  Mitchell Area Development Corporation
Bryan L. Hisel, Executive Director
P.O. Box 1087 Mitchell, SD 57301
ph 605.996.1140
f 605.996.8273
bhiselmadc@santel.net
 
North Central South Dakota Economic Development
Jackie Heil, Executive Director
103 N Main St
Mobridge, SD 57601
ph 605.845.5202
f 605.845.3223
ncsded@westriv.com
mobridge.org/idc
 
  NESDCAP/NESDEC
Lori Finnesand, Executive Director
414 Third Avenue East
Sisseton, SD 57262
ph 605.698.7654
f 605.698.3038
www.nesdcap.org
 
North Sioux City Economic Development Corp
Kory Menken
P.O. Box 1516
North Sioux City, SD 57049
ph 605.232.4510
nscedc@pionet.net
 
  Northeast Council of Governments Development Corporation
Eric Senger, RLF Manager
Box 1985 Aberdeen, SD 57402-1985
ph 605.626.2595
f 605.626.2975
eric.necog@midconetwork.com 
 
Northern Hills Community Development, Inc
Jim Doolittle
Box 218 Sturgis SD 57785
ph 605.347.5837
vharter@bhssc.tie.net
 
  On Hand Economic Development Co
224 N Broadway Miller, SD 57362
ph 605.853.3098
f 605.853.3617
 
Onida Area Development Corporation
Marileen Tilberg, Exec. Sec.
P.O. Box 951 Onida, SD 57564
ph 605.258.2769
dtilberg@venturecomm.net
 
  Parker Development Corporation
Mark Kasten, Economic Development Coordinator
PO Box 57  Parker, SD 57053
ph 605.297.4305
cell 605.750.0334
mark.kasten@parkersd.org
www.parkersd.org
 
Parkston Development Corporation
Dr. Mark Werning, President
706 W Main St Parkston, SD 57366
ph 605.928.3304
mwerning@santel.net
 
  Pierre Economic Development Corporation
Jim Protexter, Exec. Director
800 W. Dakota
Pierre, SD 57501
ph 605.224.6610
f 605.224.6485
jprotexter@pierrechamber.com
 
Philip Chamber of Commerce
Shirley Chin, Community Development Coordinator
PO Box 378 Philip, SD 57567-0378
 
  Platte Area Chamber of Commerce
Laura Vanden Berg, Exec. Dir.
PO Box 283 Platte, SD 57369

www.plattesd.org
 
Prairie Vision
Julie M. Johnson, Exec. Dir.
416 Production St N
Aberdeen, SD 57401
ph 605.725.5070

www.absolutelyaberdeen.com
 
  Rapid City Area Economic Development Partnership
Terri Haverly
P.O. Box 747 Rapid City , SD 57709
ph 605.343.1880
f 605.343.1916
thaverly@rapiddevelopment.com
 
REED Fund
Linda Salmonson
121 SE First Street
PO Box 227
Madison SD  57042
ph 605.256.4536
lsalmonson@eastriver.coop
 
  Rosholt Improvement Assn.
Ron J. Anderson, President
Box 157 Rosholt, SD 57260
ph 605.537.4247
rjliander@venturecomm.net
 
Second Century Development Inc.
Dennis Sinkey, President
PO Box 111 Midland, SD 57552
ph 605.843.2165
eddiesinkey@hotmail.com
 
  Siouxland Economic Development Corp.
(Union & Clay counties in SD)
Glenda Castleberry, VP
Box 447 Sioux City IA 51102
ph 712.279.6286
f 712.279.6920
glenda@simpco.org
 
Sioux Valley Development Corp.
Clifford Ruesink, President
409 4th Ave. Castlewood, SD 57223
ph 605.793.2375 
  Sisseton Economic Development Corp/NESDEC
Mike Brooks. President
204 Jamie Cir Sisseton, SD 57262
ph 605.698.7633
f 605.698.7275
 
South Central Development Corporation
Brad Schramm, Executive Director
P.O. Box 268 Winner, SD 57580
ph 605.842.1533
f 605.842.1551
trippcodev@hotmail.com
 
  Southeast Enterprise Facilitation Project
Nancy Larsen, Enterprise Facilitator
PO Box 106
501 South Broadway Avenue
Marion, SD 57043
ph 605.648.2909
f 605.648.3778
sefp@southeasternelectric.com
www.sefp.com
 
South Eastern Development Foundation
Lynne Keller, Exec. Director
1000 N. West Ave, Suite 210
Sioux Falls, SD 57104
ph 605.367.5390
f 605.367.5394
lynne@secog.org
 
  Spearfish Economic Development Corp
Bryan Walker, Director
P.O. Box 550 Spearfish, SD 57783
ph 605.642.3832
f 605.642.7310
spearfishdevelopment@rushmore.com
 
Spink County - Grow Spink, Inc.
Craig Johnson, Executive Director
210 E 7th Ave
PO Box 436
Redfield SD 57469
605-472-0297
craig.johnson@growspink.com
www.growspink.com
 
  Sturgis Industrial Expansion Corporation
Ron Rosenboom, Executive Coordinator
Box 218 Sturgis, SD 57785
ph 605.347.4906
f 605.347.5223
rrosenboom@bhssc.tie.net
 
Third Planning & Development Dist.
Greg Henderson
PO Box 687 Yankton SD 57078-0687
ph 605.665.4408
districtiii@districtiii.org
 
  Tripp Co. Office of Development
Brad Schramm
P.O. Box 624 Winner, SD 57580
ph 605.842.1551
develop@winnersd.org
 
Tripp Development Corp
Scott Schelske, President
P.O. Box A Tripp, SD 57376
ph 605.935.6709
 
  Twin City Area Development
Laurie Eide, Executive Director
P.O. Box 735 Lead, SD 57754
ph 605. 584.3546
f 605.584.2209
leadcoc@mato.com
 
Vermillion Chamber of Commerce & Development Co.
Lisa Ketcham
906 E Cherry
Vermillion SD 57069
ph 605.624.5571
vacc@vermillionchamber.com
 

  Wagner Area Growth
Al Pirner, Community Development Coordinator
P.O. Box 40 Wagner, SD 57380
ph 605.384.3741
f 605.384.5644
cywagner@hcinet.net
 
Watertown Urban Renewal
Box 1113 Watertown SD 57201
ph 605.886.5814
f 605.886.5957
chamber@watertownsd.com
 
  Webster Area Development Corp
John Storsteen, Executive Director
P.O. Box 6 Webster, SD 57274
ph 605.345.3159
johns@itctel.com
www.webstersd.com
 
Wessington Springs Area Development Corp
Laura Kieser, Coordinator
PO Box 132
Wessington Springs SD 57382-0132
ph 605-539-1929
wsprings@venturecomm.net
www.wessingtonsprings.com
 
  Wilmot Community Development Corporation
Marilyn E. Lindahl, President
PO Box 63 Wilmot SD 57279
ph 605-938-4569
mlindahl@tnics.com
 
Yankton Area Progressive Growth, Inc.
Kurt Hauser
P.O. Box 588 Yankton, SD 57078
ph 605.665.9011
f 605.665.7501
ecodev@yanktonsd.com
 
   
   
629 S. Minnesota Ave.
Suite 201
P.O. Box 2282
Sioux Falls, SD

ph 605.978.2804
email
     
       
   


publications · resources · SD development organizations · member login · contact
financing   ·    training    ·    investors & contributors   ·   directors & staff   ·   home